What government auctions really sell for
What retired government vehicles and equipment actually sold for, from 59,289 closed auction sales over the past year. Built for buyers, sellers and reporters who want the real numbers. Prices here are closed sales; what is for sale right now, with current prices, is on every state, category and model page.
- Closed sales
- 59,289
- Middle price
- $3,605
- Makes and models
- 60
- States
- 50
Prices by make and modelPrices by equipmentDownload the data
Price tags by make and model
The middle price of every make and model with at least 15 closed sales. The bar runs from the lowest to the highest sale, the block shows where the middle half landed, and the dot is the middle price.
Ford Explorer
$4,065
$10$19,725
1,695 sales
Hyundai Elantra
$10,200
$125$16,500
1,656 sales
Chevrolet Silverado
$9,150
$1$75,500
1,523 sales
Ford Transit
$16,200
$10$71,000
1,198 sales
Ford Fusion
$10,250
$2$17,275
1,048 sales
Ford F-150
$13,650
$160$38,000
975 sales
Ford Crown
$1,575
$67$12,200
968 sales
Chevrolet Impala
$2,000
$90$19,450
954 sales
Ford F-250
$16,025
$75$36,250
932 sales
Chevrolet Tahoe
$6,433
$27$32,510
930 sales
Dodge Durango
$5,150
$1$35,000
903 sales
Ram 1500
$12,550
$150$24,225
814 sales
John Deere
$5,605
$10$246,000
747 sales
Chevrolet Express
$14,000
$100$46,200
742 sales
Ford Expedition
$3,175
$10$35,250
735 sales
Ford Escape
$8,500
$25$16,250
682 sales
Dodge Charger
$8,950
$100$30,000
640 sales
Ford F-350
$11,925
$50$53,500
636 sales
Chevrolet Colorado
$13,800
$361$35,000
627 sales
Ford Econoline
$3,001
$100$35,000
541 sales
Hyundai Ioniq
$8,900
$1,400$15,100
535 sales
Jeep Cherokee
$8,575
$140$17,000
523 sales
GMC Sierra
$3,150
$30$41,001
473 sales
Jeep Grand
$8,775
$100$31,000
390 salesAll 60 makes and models
| Make and model | Sales | Middle price | Middle half sold for | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Explorer | 1,695 | $4,065 | $2,125 – $9,900 | $10 – $19,725 |
| Hyundai Elantra | 1,656 | $10,200 | $8,450 – $11,625 | $125 – $16,500 |
| Chevrolet Silverado | 1,523 | $9,150 | $3,552 – $18,300 | $1 – $75,500 |
| Ford Transit | 1,198 | $16,200 | $12,000 – $19,600 | $10 – $71,000 |
| Ford Fusion | 1,048 | $10,250 | $8,400 – $11,663 | $2 – $17,275 |
| Ford F-150 | 975 | $13,650 | $4,875 – $17,588 | $160 – $38,000 |
| Ford Crown | 968 | $1,575 | $925 – $2,375 | $67 – $12,200 |
| Chevrolet Impala | 954 | $2,000 | $850 – $3,325 | $90 – $19,450 |
| Ford F-250 | 932 | $16,025 | $5,475 – $21,650 | $75 – $36,250 |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 930 | $6,433 | $3,131 – $16,081 | $27 – $32,510 |
| Dodge Durango | 903 | $5,150 | $2,075 – $9,438 | $1 – $35,000 |
| Ram 1500 | 814 | $12,550 | $9,881 – $14,338 | $150 – $24,225 |
| John Deere | 747 | $5,605 | $2,205 – $15,726 | $10 – $246,000 |
| Chevrolet Express | 742 | $14,000 | $7,346 – $16,819 | $100 – $46,200 |
| Ford Expedition | 735 | $3,175 | $1,525 – $8,925 | $10 – $35,250 |
| Ford Escape | 682 | $8,500 | $6,600 – $10,044 | $25 – $16,250 |
| Dodge Charger | 640 | $8,950 | $3,200 – $15,000 | $100 – $30,000 |
| Ford F-350 | 636 | $11,925 | $3,790 – $20,075 | $50 – $53,500 |
| Chevrolet Colorado | 627 | $13,800 | $11,750 – $15,650 | $361 – $35,000 |
| Ford Econoline | 541 | $3,001 | $1,234 – $6,900 | $100 – $35,000 |
| Hyundai Ioniq | 535 | $8,900 | $7,525 – $10,000 | $1,400 – $15,100 |
| Jeep Cherokee | 523 | $8,575 | $6,000 – $10,525 | $140 – $17,000 |
| GMC Sierra | 473 | $3,150 | $1,475 – $6,400 | $30 – $41,001 |
| Jeep Grand | 390 | $8,775 | $1,944 – $11,888 | $100 – $31,000 |
| Dodge Grand | 353 | $8,400 | $4,650 – $12,150 | $131 – $24,700 |
| Hyundai Sonata | 344 | $3,900 | $825 – $10,000 | $130 – $16,600 |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 309 | $5,050 | $2,025 – $10,200 | $10 – $37,125 |
| Ford F-450 | 302 | $20,300 | $8,000 – $29,013 | $360 – $43,525 |
| Freightliner M2 | 287 | $12,200 | $5,578 – $22,700 | $52 – $137,500 |
| Nissan Altima | 276 | $1,588 | $480 – $8,700 | $50 – $18,425 |
| Chevrolet Malibu | 266 | $11,013 | $8,163 – $12,794 | $250 – $20,750 |
| Club Car | 262 | $826 | $526 – $1,569 | $25 – $10,900 |
| Chevrolet Equinox | 255 | $9,150 | $6,400 – $10,825 | $300 – $15,000 |
| Ram 2500 | 249 | $17,350 | $12,800 – $21,400 | $1 – $36,525 |
| Dodge Grcaravan | 249 | $11,725 | $9,850 – $14,075 | $800 – $20,175 |
| Chevrolet Caprice | 227 | $3,750 | $2,413 – $5,050 | $200 – $13,200 |
| Ram 3500 | 219 | $24,600 | $18,325 – $29,350 | $360 – $39,600 |
| Ford F-550 | 215 | $10,200 | $7,150 – $14,351 | $420 – $115,000 |
| Blue Bird | 214 | $9,175 | $2,775 – $16,875 | $75 – $34,850 |
| Toyota Camry | 183 | $1,825 | $720 – $5,695 | $100 – $25,800 |
| Nissan Sentra | 179 | $3,100 | $975 – $6,375 | $52 – $14,800 |
| Ford Taurus | 169 | $2,525 | $900 – $4,050 | $220 – $13,825 |
| Nissan Rogue | 167 | $4,100 | $1,563 – $10,800 | $210 – $17,200 |
| Freightliner B2 | 165 | $3,250 | $1,875 – $10,200 | $339 – $20,800 |
| Hyundai Tucson | 163 | $9,375 | $7,025 – $11,213 | $275 – $14,025 |
| Ford Transit350 | 159 | $20,825 | $17,950 – $23,013 | $375 – $32,500 |
| Chrysler 200 | 157 | $1,626 | $925 – $3,350 | $220 – $7,700 |
| GMC Acadia | 155 | $11,650 | $9,038 – $13,763 | $130 – $18,750 |
| Dell Latitude | 151 | $158 | $101 – $185 | $10 – $35,500 |
| Chevrolet Cg3300 | 145 | $17,700 | $15,650 – $20,450 | $6,500 – $32,500 |
| Ford Transcon | 145 | $12,200 | $10,225 – $14,750 | $5,125 – $20,725 |
| Chevrolet K2500hd | 144 | $23,438 | $19,900 – $25,650 | $9,775 – $35,850 |
| Harley Davidson | 143 | $2,525 | $1,497 – $4,151 | $10 – $8,600 |
| New Holland | 140 | $8,901 | $4,688 – $14,925 | $10 – $37,500 |
| Toyota Prius | 140 | $4,377 | $2,575 – $7,301 | $130 – $18,900 |
| Chrysler Town | 137 | $1,029 | $460 – $2,445 | $130 – $7,300 |
| International 7400 | 132 | $6,201 | $2,773 – $12,400 | $250 – $170,000 |
| Dodge Ram | 130 | $2,323 | $825 – $5,450 | $170 – $20,050 |
| Jeep Patriot | 130 | $2,563 | $1,565 – $3,788 | $310 – $9,700 |
| Nissan Pathfinder | 128 | $5,000 | $2,926 – $10,100 | $32 – $19,450 |
Price tags by equipment
Skid steers, golf carts, trailers, welders and more, every brand together. The middle price of each kind with at least 15 closed sales.
Backhoes
$12,700
$10$75,000
677 sales
Golf Carts
$850
$1$37,500
664 sales
Excavators
$12,200
$10$338,000
615 sales
Mowers
$1,050
$1$89,000
592 sales
Dump Trucks
$9,000
$7$152,000
542 sales
Tractors
$4,350
$5$70,000
523 sales
Forklifts
$2,250
$10$66,000
435 sales
Ambulances
$5,925
$3$86,000
308 sales
Welders and Welding Machines
$335
$10$25,200
167 sales
Skid Steers
$5,200
$23$33,000
153 sales
School Buses
$1,725
$27$10,800
149 sales
Generators
$650
$22$30,200
148 sales
Outboard Motors
$750
$10$10,100
142 sales
Box Trucks
$5,525
$400$62,000
124 sales
Wheel Loaders
$17,705
$57$79,100
116 sales
Fire Trucks
$5,550
$8$101,500
108 sales
Bucket Trucks
$7,100
$17$124,000
47 sales
Utility Trailers
$780
$64$4,700
43 sales
Boat Trailers
$600
$1$7,276
39 sales
Pontoon Boats
$5,000
$200$37,000
33 salesBy type
The middle price of each kind of sale, with where the middle half landed. Click a type to see what is for sale now.
- Cars, trucks and SUVs34,189 sales · 14,804 live now $8,025$2,475 – $13,300
- Everything else12,220 sales · 29,470 live now $367$65 – $1,700
- Heavy equipment3,632 sales · 8,224 live now $3,950$625 – $13,200
- Heavy trucks2,524 sales · 4,168 live now $8,259$3,500 – $18,125
- Computers and electronics1,170 sales · 1,377 live now $170$57 – $526
- Police vehicles1,134 sales · 682 live now $2,544$1,013 – $4,294
- Seized property, jewelry and coins1,128 sales · 1,547 live now $67$22 – $220
- Golf carts, UTVs and ATVs953 sales · 347 live now $1,055$575 – $2,222
- Furniture856 sales · 3,285 live now $20$10 – $52
- Boats613 sales · 456 live now $825$225 – $3,700
- Trailers and campers586 sales · 3,056 live now $1,538$550 – $4,690
- Real estate284 sales · 5,914 live now $250$155 – $2,101
The year's top sales
$800,000
Propane Storage Vessels, 58,000 - 60,000 Gallon, 250PSI, Qty 15
$620,000
2002 Sikorsky S76C+ Helicopter
$545,000
2001 Sikorsky S76C+
$426,000
2016 KENWORTH T3 Series (CAMION PESADO)
$338,000
2022 Caterpillar 349 – Hydraulic Excavator w/ Quick Coupler & Topcon 3D GPS
$289,000
2020 Vermeer HG6000 Horizontal Grinder -LOW HOURS
$285,000
1MW CATERPILLAR GENSET, 41FT TRAILER MOUNTED, 3508 CAT ENGINE
$252,000
2025 Freightliner 114SD Cement Truck - New/Unused
$246,000
2025 John Deere 380P Excavator w/ Hydraulic Coupler & 2-Way Hydraulics
$240,850
2025 John Deere 380P Excavator w/ Hydraulic Coupler & 2-Way Hydraulics
$231,575
2025 John Deere 380P Excavator w/ Hydraulic Coupler & 2-Way Hydraulics
$226,000
2021 28ft TommyCraft Aluminum Landing Craft (*Petersburg, AK*) IRIS DPS-LA
Month by month
The middle price of all closed sales in each month. Hover a bar for the numbers.
See the monthly numbers
| Month | Sales | Middle price | Middle half sold for | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 25 | 182 | $2,268 | $888 – $6,463 | $10 – $71,000 |
| Nov 25 | 652 | $3,225 | $1,200 – $7,900 | $15 – $151,100 |
| Dec 25 | 633 | $2,800 | $734 – $7,075 | $8 – $130,000 |
| Jan 26 | 759 | $2,000 | $383 – $5,375 | $5 – $73,100 |
| Feb 26 | 876 | $2,225 | $525 – $6,125 | $1 – $545,000 |
| Mar 26 | 1,134 | $2,413 | $775 – $7,260 | $3 – $219,750 |
| Apr 26 | 1,702 | $2,125 | $543 – $6,438 | $1 – $426,000 |
| May 26 | 3,864 | $7,155 | $1,450 – $14,806 | $2 – $620,000 |
| Jun 26 | 3,483 | $2,550 | $689 – $9,413 | $1 – $246,000 |
| Jul 26 | 3,683 | $2,725 | $725 – $9,850 | $1 – $240,850 |
| Aug 26 | 10,854 | $8,400 | $1,679 – $13,225 | $1 – $252,000 |
| Sep 26 | 14,370 | $4,650 | $797 – $11,025 | $1 – $800,000 |
| Oct 26 | 17,097 | $1,981 | $250 – $9,200 | $1 – $289,000 |
Top states
Where the most closed sales happened, with each state's middle price.
- California$4,2003,680 sales
- Florida$7,2753,609 sales
- Georgia$1,7783,334 sales
- Texas$7,6503,216 sales
- Virginia$2,0252,988 sales
- Ohio$1,6752,899 sales
- Maryland$1,0002,793 sales
- Tennessee$2,0252,718 sales
- New York$2,6002,277 sales
- North Carolina$5,1001,969 sales
- Pennsylvania$10,0501,897 sales
- Colorado$7,3001,783 sales
All 50 states
| State | Sales | Middle price | Middle half sold for | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3,680 | $4,200 | $435 – $11,700 | $1 – $131,821 |
| Florida | 3,609 | $7,275 | $1,625 – $13,475 | $1 – $620,000 |
| Georgia | 3,334 | $1,778 | $434 – $5,660 | $1 – $214,000 |
| Texas | 3,216 | $7,650 | $1,580 – $13,700 | $1 – $219,750 |
| Virginia | 2,988 | $2,025 | $415 – $10,000 | $1 – $170,000 |
| Ohio | 2,899 | $1,675 | $428 – $4,839 | $1 – $146,500 |
| Maryland | 2,793 | $1,000 | $420 – $9,250 | $5 – $141,000 |
| Tennessee | 2,718 | $2,025 | $460 – $6,200 | $1 – $67,000 |
| New York | 2,277 | $2,600 | $900 – $6,850 | $10 – $285,000 |
| North Carolina | 1,969 | $5,100 | $1,332 – $12,700 | $1 – $252,000 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,897 | $10,050 | $3,000 – $15,000 | $5 – $338,000 |
| Colorado | 1,783 | $7,300 | $800 – $13,325 | $1 – $800,000 |
| Washington | 1,742 | $3,760 | $525 – $10,700 | $1 – $82,001 |
| Alabama | 1,631 | $2,235 | $165 – $8,300 | $1 – $170,747 |
| Michigan | 1,587 | $8,225 | $1,775 – $12,088 | $1 – $125,860 |
| South Carolina | 1,537 | $4,200 | $1,170 – $10,100 | $1 – $195,000 |
| New Jersey | 1,224 | $1,625 | $625 – $4,600 | $1 – $163,250 |
| Indiana | 1,167 | $1,950 | $101 – $10,000 | $1 – $289,000 |
| Kentucky | 1,140 | $3,025 | $725 – $10,000 | $1 – $110,250 |
| Nebraska | 1,079 | $409 | $22 – $3,294 | $1 – $40,000 |
| Arizona | 988 | $10,775 | $3,688 – $16,025 | $5 – $157,000 |
| Louisiana | 969 | $2,150 | $510 – $9,000 | $1 – $82,000 |
| Kansas | 962 | $11,200 | $8,281 – $14,838 | $10 – $40,000 |
| Illinois | 908 | $5,014 | $1,050 – $11,381 | $1 – $173,000 |
| Missouri | 841 | $2,175 | $279 – $6,600 | $1 – $86,000 |
| Arkansas | 768 | $1,325 | $200 – $8,663 | $5 – $164,500 |
| Iowa | 713 | $2,375 | $310 – $6,400 | $1 – $137,500 |
| Oklahoma | 656 | $5,575 | $612 – $11,913 | $1 – $145,000 |
| New Mexico | 633 | $9,275 | $1,600 – $14,700 | $4 – $66,900 |
| Oregon | 624 | $4,053 | $409 – $8,500 | $1 – $107,500 |
| Massachusetts | 518 | $1,300 | $104 – $3,313 | $1 – $130,000 |
| Mississippi | 518 | $6,438 | $1,626 – $13,456 | $5 – $63,000 |
| Alaska | 514 | $2,963 | $206 – $13,738 | $1 – $226,000 |
| Idaho | 492 | $16,038 | $11,506 – $21,031 | $1 – $40,000 |
| West Virginia | 414 | $8,050 | $1,586 – $13,006 | $1 – $51,000 |
| Minnesota | 412 | $8,125 | $2,020 – $13,788 | $1 – $148,000 |
| Connecticut | 383 | $7,525 | $1,025 – $13,475 | $10 – $51,000 |
| Nevada | 353 | $1,025 | $100 – $10,325 | $10 – $129,500 |
| Utah | 346 | $6,228 | $825 – $13,575 | $10 – $120,000 |
| New Hampshire | 305 | $9,600 | $7,300 – $12,700 | $10 – $32,000 |
| Wisconsin | 255 | $8,900 | $3,950 – $13,625 | $2 – $87,000 |
| Rhode Island | 180 | $2,475 | $677 – $9,113 | $1 – $37,500 |
| Hawaii | 174 | $10,000 | $6,713 – $13,400 | $5 – $32,750 |
| Montana | 160 | $9,425 | $6,425 – $14,500 | $75 – $36,125 |
| Maine | 92 | $149 | $62 – $2,950 | $3 – $18,600 |
| South Dakota | 86 | $10,550 | $8,300 – $15,556 | $400 – $31,250 |
| Delaware | 82 | $5,075 | $2,944 – $15,775 | $411 – $51,500 |
| North Dakota | 81 | $11,750 | $6,800 – $19,700 | $12 – $175,000 |
| Vermont | 18 | $8,075 | $4,875 – $11,625 | $370 – $17,500 |
| Wyoming | 5 | $6,100 | $2,330 – $7,850 | $1,850 – $22,700 |
How this report is made
Every number on this page comes from closed government auction sales in the UX Auctions sold archive: 59,289 sales from GSA Fleet and GovDeals that closed between October 23, 2025 and October 22, 2026. Each price is the winning bid the platform published, before buyer's premium, taxes and fees. The archive adds new closed sales every 15 minutes and keeps them, so the report grows every day. Live auction counts and current prices come from the UX Auctions live listings index.
The middle price (median) is the price half the sales were above and half below. The middle half shows where the central 50% of sales landed. Types and models are read from each listing's title, so a few sales may land in the wrong group.
To cite: "UX Auctions Price Report, uxsearch.app/research/prices", with the date you read it. Reporters can reach us at press@uxmail.app.
