JJ Kane Auctioneers

JJ Kane Auctioneers sells used utility, municipal and contractor fleet trucks and equipment at sites across the U.S., mostly through timed online auctions. This page covers what it sells, how buying works, the 2026 buyer premium and fees, with a link to jjkane.com.

Based in
Delran, New Jersey
Buyer premium
12% (CA 15%)
Admin fee
$125 per titled item
Pickup window
10 calendar days

Go to JJ Kane Auctioneers →How buying worksFees

About JJ Kane Auctioneers

JJ Kane is an auction company that focuses on fleets from public utilities, cities, counties and contractors. It is headquartered in Delran, New Jersey, and its site lists close to 30 auction locations across the country. It is an affiliate of the Altec group of companies.

Most sales are timed online auctions run through Proxibid, where you set a maximum bid and the system bids for you. Items sit at JJ Kane yards or at the seller's site. JJ Kane sends an invoice within one business day after the close, and pickup is by appointment once payment clears.

What JJ Kane Auctioneers sells

How buying works at JJ Kane Auctioneers

  1. Make an accountRegister through the JJ Kane site and its Proxibid auction page.
  2. Read the sale termsEach event's terms list the premium for that state, fees and the payment cutoff.
  3. BidEnter a maximum bid and let the system bid for you in steps.
  4. Add the costsAdd the buyer premium, the admin fee and sales tax for the item's state.
  5. PayPay by the cutoff date on the invoice.
  6. CollectBook a pickup at least 24 hours ahead and remove within 10 calendar days.

What it costs

These figures come from JJ Kane's timed auction terms, last revised August 6, 2026, and its FAQ.

WhatCost
Buyer premium, most states12% of the winning bid
Buyer premium, California15% (the FAQ lists a maximum of 17%)
Buyer premium, Utah and Nevada13%
Admin fee, titled items$125 per item
Admin fee, non-titled items$10 under $500, $50 at $500 and up
California vehicles$70 doc fee, $50 smog test, $8.25 smog certificate, 1.15% license fee, plus registration, transfer and weight fees
North Carolina doc fee$55 for N.C. residents buying titled items at China Grove
Nevada title fee$28.25 on some vehicles, Nevada residents only
Card processing fee2.95% of the amount charged
Duplicate title$500 plus the state's title cost
Storage$25 per item per day after the removal deadline
Gate feesCharged at some locations

A worked example: a titled bucket truck in Texas that sells for $20,000 costs $20,000 plus $2,400 premium plus $125 admin fee, or $22,525 before sales tax. Paying by card adds 2.95%.

Paying, pickup and storage

When to payBy the payment cutoff date shown in each sale's terms and on the invoice.
PaymentCheck, money order, wire transfer, or Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover.
Card fee2.95%. Card purchases and titles may be held for three business days.
PickupWithin 10 calendar days, by appointment booked 24 hours ahead, with a paid-in-full release.
Storage$25 per item per day after the deadline. Items left 30 days count as abandoned.
LoadoutLoading help may be offered at some sites. The buyer is responsible for loading and transport.

Search JJ Kane Auctioneers

UX Search checks JJ Kane Auctioneers and every other site that sells it in one search. Or search JJ Kane Auctioneers directly. Live listings and closed sales from JJ Kane Auctioneers on UX Search →

From JJ Kane Auctioneers

Similar auction sites

Other sites that sell the same kinds of things, A to Z.

Is this your auction house?

Add your upcoming sales and lots to UX Search for free, and keep this page up to date. Get in touch →

UX Search is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by JJ Kane Auctioneers. Bidding, payment and delivery all happen on the house's own site under its own terms. Information checked October 22, 2026 from jjkane.com (FAQ) and jjkane.com (timed auction terms, revised August 6, 2026) and jjkane.com (September 2026 timed auction page) and constructionequipment.com (company profile); fees and rules can change, so confirm them on the sale page.

Go to JJ Kane Auctioneers →