Where Government Auctions Are Busiest Right Now

The states with the most live government auctions today, and how many closed sales each has had over the past year. Every number on this page updates on its own from closed sales and live listings.

Live auctions now
39,038
States
60
Closed sales tracked
59,302

Read the storyThe full price report

Live auctions by stateDarker means more for sale right now.
Hover a state for its numbers. Click one to open it.

Right now the UX Auctions live listings index shows 39,038 open government and public auctions across the country. Pennsylvania has the most, with 4,963 live auctions, about 13% of everything listed today. This page updates on its own, so it always shows today's numbers.

The table shows the 15 busiest states, how many auctions are live in each, and how many closed sales each one has had in our sold archive over the past year. Click a state for its live auctions with photos and current prices, its cities and its agencies.

StateLive auctions nowShare of all liveClosed sales, past year
Pennsylvania4,96313%1,897
Texas3,3599%3,216
California3,2748%3,680
Florida2,9548%3,609
Virginia1,7394%2,988
Georgia1,7124%3,334
Ohio1,6294%2,899
Illinois1,4374%908
Tennessee1,3674%2,718
Kansas1,3613%962
North Carolina1,3063%1,969
Missouri9662%841
Kentucky8582%1,140
Oklahoma7812%656
Nevada7462%356

Every state has its own page, and you can see all of them on the government auctions by state page. Every number in this story updates on its own as new closed sales come in. To see what is for sale right now, with photos and current prices from every government auction platform at once, search on uxsearch.app.

More data stories