Hart Davis Hart

Hart Davis Hart is a Chicago wine auction house that holds live and online sales, with purchases collected from its Delaware warehouse. This page covers what it sells, how bidding works, and every buyer cost, including storage and pickup, with a direct link to auction.hdhwine.com.

Founded
2004
Based in
Chicago, Illinois
Buyer's fee
19.5%
Card fee
2.5%, max $25,000

Go to Hart Davis Hart →How buying worksFees

About Hart Davis Hart

Hart Davis Hart opened in Chicago in October 2004, growing out of a phone and internet wine retailer. It sold $87.2 million of wine in 2025. It also runs a retail arm, HDH Wine.

HDH holds live auctions, often over two days, with absentee and live online bidding. Wine buyers collect from the warehouse in New Castle, Delaware, and spirits buyers from the Chicago cellar. HDH does not ship alcohol, so buyers pick up or send their own carrier.

What Hart Davis Hart sells

How buying works at Hart Davis Hart

  1. RegisterOpen an account. A $1,000 pre-authorization is placed on your card and voided at once.
  2. BidLeave absentee bids or bid live online.
  3. PayPay on receipt of the invoice. Wire or check by the Friday after the sale earns a 1% credit.
  4. Arrange transportBook pickup with two business days' notice, or send a carrier.
  5. Collect in timePick up within 60 days to avoid storage fees.

What it costs

HDH has one premium rate, a card surcharge, and fees for late payment and long storage.

WhatCost
Buyer's premium19.5% of the hammer
Credit card surcharge2.5%, with cards capped at $25,000 per invoice
Early payment credit1% of the invoice toward the next sale if paid in full by wire or check by 5 p.m. CT the Friday after the sale
Late fee3% of the purchase price after 21 days, then another 3% every 14 days
Free holding60 days after the invoice date, if paid in full
Storage after 60 days$50 per nine-liter equivalent (a 12-bottle case) per month
Registration hold$1,000 card pre-authorization, voided right away
ShippingNone from HDH; you pay your own carrier
Sales taxSet by the point of delivery

Worked example: a $10,000 hammer adds a $1,950 premium, for $11,950. Paying by card adds $298.75, for $12,248.75. Paying by wire by the Friday after the sale earns a $119.50 credit toward the next sale.

Paying, pickup and storage

When to payOn receipt of the invoice. Late fees start after 21 days.
PaymentWire, ACH, e-check, check, money order, BitPay or card. Checks and ACH take five business days to clear before release.
Shipping statesHDH does not ship alcohol. You arrange a carrier and check your state's rules and limits.
WeatherHDH treats forecasts above 80°F or below 20°F as extreme and may refuse release to a carrier then.
PickupWine at 250 Centerpoint Blvd., Dock 6, New Castle, DE 19720, Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET. Spirits at the Chicago cellar. Photo ID required.
How long wine is held60 days free and insured, then $50 per case per month without HDH insurance.
InternationalCall or email client services for export help.

Search Hart Davis Hart

UX Search checks Hart Davis Hart and every other site that sells it in one search. Or search Hart Davis Hart directly.

From Hart Davis Hart

Similar auction sites

Other sites that sell the same kinds of things, A to Z.

Is this your auction house?

Add your upcoming sales and lots to UX Search for free, and keep this page up to date. Get in touch →

UX Search is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Hart Davis Hart. Bidding, payment and delivery all happen on the house's own site under its own terms. Information checked October 22, 2026 from auction.hdhwine.com (home page, conditions of sale) and hdhauctions.com (shipping info) and decanter.com (2004 opening) and winewithseth.com (2025 sales); fees and rules can change, so confirm them on the sale page.

Go to Hart Davis Hart →